KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

balanço patrimonial

English translation: balance sheet


15:45 Oct 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: balanço patrimonial
Contrato Social:
Neste caso, as quotas da quotista retirante, concordatária ou falida, serão adquiridas pela quotista remanescente, por seu valor contabil apurado no último balanço patrimonial.
Heloisa
English translation:balance sheet
Explanation:
the book value shown on the last balance sheet
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Heloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4balance sheet
Marian Greenfield
4 -1asset valuationJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asset valuation


Explanation:
I would use this term as in the ref. below:

"Survey of Asset Valuation Methods for Defined Benefit
Pension Plans. The following file ...
www.soa.org/research/avm.html"

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: it's the balance sheet
2 mins
  -> I think that in this precise case it amounts to the same

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance sheet


Explanation:
the book value shown on the last balance sheet


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Heloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
43 mins

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Simon Foakes
6 days