KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

concordatária ou falida

English translation: in legal agreement with creditors or bankrupt


15:45 Oct 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: concordatária ou falida
Contrato Social:
Neste caso, as quotas da quotista retirante, concordatária ou falida, serão adquiridas pela quotista remanescente, por seu valor contabil apurado no último balanço patrimonial.
Heloisa
English translation:in legal agreement with creditors or bankrupt
Explanation:
or in covenant with creditors...
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!

Heloisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whether in composition or bankrupt
Colin Brayton
4in legal agreement with creditors or bankrupt
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4in composition with creditors or bankrupt
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in composition with creditors or bankrupt


Explanation:
O texto em português está meio estranho: o que concorda com "concordatária ou falida"?

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in legal agreement with creditors or bankrupt


Explanation:
or in covenant with creditors...

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you!

Heloisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether in composition or bankrupt


Explanation:
Agreeing with Tánia, with the exception that I think "composition with creditors" is redundant in this context, since the legal term implies an agreement with a creditor: "Composition" is a term for a private agreement with creditors "that provides an exception to the general rule that debts must be paid in full. In a composition, the debtor and creditors agree that the creditors will take less than the full amount of their debts and/or agree to provide an extension of time in which the debtor may pay the debt."



    Reference: http://www.mycounsel.com/content/smbusiness/bankruptcy/alter...
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8