KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Lei das Sociedades por Ações

English translation: Joint stock company Act


14:27 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Lei das Sociedades por Ações
Contrato Social
Heloisa
English translation:Joint stock company Act
Explanation:
This is according to the Law Dictionary by Barrister's.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Joint stock company Act
Clarice Guelfi
5Companies Act
Karina Fabrizzi
4Corporations Act
MJ Barber
4Brazilian Corporate LawBLR
4 -1Bylaws of shares stock corporation
Vivian
4 -1securities law
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
securities law


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BLR: Not in Brazil, where it's the law governing companies, not just their shares.
5702 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Companies Act


Explanation:
I hope this is all you need ...

Articles of incorporation / or Incorporation Deed .. .for the second.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bylaws of shares stock corporation


Explanation:
internal rule: a law or regulation that governs the internal affairs of a company or other organization.

part of company's stock: any of the equal, usually small, parts into which a company's capital stock is divided 100 shares of General Motors




Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BLR: Sorry Vivian, that's not even grammatical. In Brazil it is the national law governing all companies.
5702 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint stock company Act


Explanation:
This is according to the Law Dictionary by Barrister's.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporations Act


Explanation:
Corporations Act

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

5702 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian Corporate Law


Explanation:
Here in Brazil it's usually referred to as the Brazilian Corporate Law.

BLR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish