KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Reprovado por média

English translation: Failure due to Grade Point Average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reprovado por média
English translation:Failure due to Grade Point Average
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:20 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Reprovado por média
Situação final:
RM = Reprovado por média
(This is a university transcript)
Paul Sadur
Failure due to Grade Point Average
Explanation:
Reprovado por média
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. The others had the right idea, but I liked this working best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Failed based on Average
Karina Fabrizzi
5"Failed, or "Failed due to Grade"Gustavo Strobel
5Failure due to Grade Point Average
airmailrpl
4Flunked due to low grades
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4below averages grade retention
Vivian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failed based on Average


Explanation:
or Failed based on Mean

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson: ... based on average fits better, i believe.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Failed, or "Failed due to Grade"


Explanation:
The term average is not used as it is in Brazil - acctually, an American would never even say "Failed due to Grade" because it would be redundant - it is already implied that the student in question did not reach the desired score. I would put just "F = Failed" since in the on the other field you have "Failed due to absence" already specified.

Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarice Guelfi: I'd use only Failed.
18 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flunked due to low grades


Explanation:
low grades: notas baixas

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below averages grade retention


Explanation:
retention
holding in of something: the act of retaining something or the condition of being retained


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Failure due to Grade Point Average


Explanation:
Reprovado por média

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Thanks. The others had the right idea, but I liked this working best.