KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

reprovado por freqüência

English translation: Failure for non-attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reprovado por freqüência
English translation:Failure for non-attendance
Entered by: Lusobras

15:21 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: reprovado por freqüência
RF = Reprovado por freqüência
(university transcript)
Paul Sadur
Failure for non-attendance
Explanation:
A expressão, conforme acima, é a geralmente usada por universidades e ginásios americanos.

Alternativamente, encontram-se alguns documentos onde consta: "Failed for non-attendance," mas esta expressão, que inclui "failed" é evitada, porque personaliza o fato. "Failure," ao contrário, é impessoal.

Selected response from:

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I was debating whether to pick this one or Clarice's. Both would have done the trick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Failure for non-attendanceJonas Teixeira
5 +2failure in attendance
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1Failed in Attendance
Clarice Guelfi
4Failed due to absenceGustavo Strobel
5 -1flunked for nonattendance
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure in attendance


Explanation:
I think this is what it means, that the student could not pass a subject for not attending classes

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: I'd add the word 'record at the end
15 mins

agree  Vivian
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failed due to absence


Explanation:
I believe "failed due to absence" sounds better because in fact the student is not failing foor attending the class, but for being absent. I believe it is pretty clear that way. I would put it like this: FA= Failed due to Absence.
Good Luck!

Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Failed in Attendance


Explanation:
That is the way I've already seen in a school report I translated some time ago.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Strobel: ok then!
2 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flunked for nonattendance


Explanation:
flunked( é na reprovação escolar que mais se usa essa expressão)

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: "To flunk" is too informal for school documents.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Failure for non-attendance


Explanation:
A expressão, conforme acima, é a geralmente usada por universidades e ginásios americanos.

Alternativamente, encontram-se alguns documentos onde consta: "Failed for non-attendance," mas esta expressão, que inclui "failed" é evitada, porque personaliza o fato. "Failure," ao contrário, é impessoal.



Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks. I was debating whether to pick this one or Clarice's. Both would have done the trick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: probably the best choice
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs

neutral  Seth Phillips: I'd go with "poor attendance" instead of "non-attendance"
4823 days