KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

colar

English translation: TO GRADUATE


15:24 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: colar
Aluno colou grau.
(university transcript)
Paul Sadur
English translation:TO GRADUATE
Explanation:
WEBSTER

grad·u·ate (grj-t)
v. grad·u·at·ed, grad·u·at·ing, grad·u·ates
v. intr.
To be granted an academic degree or diploma
Selected response from:

Gustavo Strobel
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6TO GRADUATEGustavo Strobel
5..The student graduated.
airmailrpl
5Pass the course subject
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pass the course subject


Explanation:
colar: to pass the subject/ the course / graduated as ....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
TO GRADUATE


Explanation:
WEBSTER

grad·u·ate (grj-t)
v. grad·u·at·ed, grad·u·at·ing, grad·u·ates
v. intr.
To be granted an academic degree or diploma


    WEBSTER
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: That's the word.
16 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
21 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
31 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs

agree  poulson
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..The student graduated.


Explanation:
Aluno colou grau.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610