KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

valores mobiliários

English translation: Securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valores mobiliários
English translation:Securities
Entered by: poulson

08:37 Nov 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: valores mobiliários
o regime de redenominação de valores mobiliários
Sonia Almeida
Securities
Explanation:
veja os seguintes exemplos apresentados no Eurodicautom:

http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Selected response from:

poulson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sem querer magoar os restantes... nas só posso escolher uma e a Susana parece-me a melhor opção de resposta. Obrigada, Susana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Securitiespoulson
5 +1marketable securities
MJ Barber
4 +1securities
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketable securities


Explanation:
This term includes shares, bonds, IOU's and bills of exchange.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
31 mins
  -> tx

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Securities


Explanation:
veja os seguintes exemplos apresentados no Eurodicautom:

http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl

poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sem querer magoar os restantes... nas só posso escolher uma e a Susana parece-me a melhor opção de resposta. Obrigada, Susana!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
22 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Joanopolis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities


Explanation:
CMVM - Comissão do Mercado de **Valores Mobiliários**

The Portuguese **Securities** Market Commission, known by its initials "CMVM", was established by Decree-Law 142-A/91 of 10 April, as the authority in charge of supervising and regulating securities and other financial instruments markets, as well as the activity of all those who operate within said markets.
http://www.cmvm.pt/english_pages/a_cmvm/apresentacao.asp

MERCADO DE VALORES MOBILIÁRIOS
SECURITIES MARKET
http://www.bvl.pt/por/mercado.html


    Reference: http://www.cmvm.pt/english_pages/a_cmvm/apresentacao.asp
    Reference: http://www.bvl.pt/por/mercado.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: same as above, easy explanation
3 hrs