KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Sociedade anónima

English translation: limited liability corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sociedade anónima
English translation:limited liability corporation
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

09:50 Nov 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Sociedade anónima
Português Europeu
Sonia Almeida
limited liability corporation
Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos de Negócio, Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho, Editora Atlas (sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers). It is a technical term.
Selected response from:

Joanopolis
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos aqueles que responderam mas esta parece ser aquela que melhor se enquadra no texto. THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Share holder Company ... the exact choice will depend upon the specific bylaws of the company
airmailrpl
5limited liability corporation
Joanopolis
4 +1SA (public limited company / stock corporation)
Hanna Burdon
4CorporationJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporation


Explanation:
I think it is the closest translation

I hope it helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SA (public limited company / stock corporation)


Explanation:
SA

1. Abbreviation for société anonyme. It appears after the name of a French, Belgian, or Luxembourg company, being equivalent to the British abbreviation plc (i.e. denoting a public limited company).
2. Abbreviation for sociedad anónima. It appears after the name of a Spanish public company.
3. Abbreviation for sociedade anónima. It appears after the name of a Portuguese public company.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=166188

1. Legal Structure of the Companies
1.1 Among the various legal structures available according to Portuguese law, investors have generally chosen one of the two existing forms of limited liability companies: the Private limited company (Sociedade por Quotas - Lda.) and the stock corporation (Sociedade Anónima - S.A.).
http://www.pacsa.pt/artigos/ing/incorpcomport.2.0.htm

First step: get Portuguese company name approuval which will be granted by Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas (Companies National Registry). If the Portuguese company intents to use your company name you should enclose a dully legalised translation of the certificate of incorporation with the same name. The name should end with a "Lda.", "Limitada" (for limited company by "quotas"), "S.A." or "Sociedade Anónima" (for limited company by shares) extensions. This name approuval should provide also a Portuguese VAT number for the company.
http://ip.pt/~ip000342/Legal Information.html

The SEV should be incorporated as public limited company
(sociedade anónima) or limited company (sociedade por quotas).
www.amcm.gov.mo/rules_and_guidelines/laws/other/En_Lw_15_97...


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=166188
    Reference: http://www.amcm.gov.mo/rules_and_guidelines/laws/other/En_Lw...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
34 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: dully legalised translation - is that a boring translation (:>
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited liability corporation


Explanation:
Dicionário de Termos de Negócio, Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho, Editora Atlas (sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers). It is a technical term.

Joanopolis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos aqueles que responderam mas esta parece ser aquela que melhor se enquadra no texto. THANKS!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Share holder Company ... the exact choice will depend upon the specific bylaws of the company


Explanation:
Portuguese Term: Sociedade Anónima
English Term:
company limited by shares(1);
joint stock company(3);
limited company(3);
public company(3);
public limited company(2);
public limited liability company

Src: EuroDic

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610