KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Instituições do Direito

English translation: Legal Institutions; Institutions of the Law


17:28 Nov 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituições do Direito
Trata-se do programa de um curso universitàrio. Estou fazendo o "proof-reading" e tenho dúvidas também em relação ao termo que foi traduzido como Law Personalities (?). Desde já, muito obrigado pela ajuda.
Mario
Mabre
English translation:Legal Institutions; Institutions of the Law
Explanation:
It's definitely not "personalities." It might be "concepts" - institutions in the figurative sense. But in the context of an academic transcript, not knowing much more about the course content, I think I'd go for Institutions of the Law.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conservative Institutions
airmailrpl
3 +2Legal Institutions; Institutions of the Law
Donna Sandin
4 +1Law Institutionsmarta mascarenhas-simosas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law Institutions


Explanation:
è uma opção.... (boa sorte!)


    A Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press
marta mascarenhas-simosas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal Institutions; Institutions of the Law


Explanation:
It's definitely not "personalities." It might be "concepts" - institutions in the figurative sense. But in the context of an academic transcript, not knowing much more about the course content, I think I'd go for Institutions of the Law.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Obrigado!
Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Strobel
10 hrs

agree  trena: "Legal Institutions" sounds most natural to me for a course schedule.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conservative Institutions


Explanation:
tenho dúvidas também em relação ao termo
que foi traduzido como Law Personalities

Legal VIPs



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610