KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cartório de Registro Civil

English translation: Bureau of Vital Statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartório de Registro Civil
English translation:Bureau of Vital Statistics
Entered by: jcpmf

16:53 Nov 15, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório de Registro Civil
Isso foi retirado de uma certidão de nascimento, mas não sabemos qual seria o termo correto em inglês.
jcpmf
Bureau of Vital Statistics
Explanation:
I have used this rendition for 18 years, without problems, although it is certainly not literal and many US states have different names for this kind of office or department. It was suggested to me by an experienced colleague.



Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay on the rating. It was a very quick answer and it is perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bureau of Vital Statistics
Donna Sandin
5Civil Registrar
Francis Aubert
5Town Clerk's OfficexxxNorminha
4Registrar of Vital Statistics, (Dept of Health of -State-)Gustavo Strobel
4registry of births, marriages, and deaths (Br.), Office of Vital Statistics (American)Jeanne Zang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry of births, marriages, and deaths (Br.), Office of Vital Statistics (American)


Explanation:
Lots of experience translating birth, death, and marriage certificates.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bureau of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
I have used this rendition for 18 years, without problems, although it is certainly not literal and many US states have different names for this kind of office or department. It was suggested to me by an experienced colleague.





Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay on the rating. It was a very quick answer and it is perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: I would use this one
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar of Vital Statistics, (Dept of Health of -State-)


Explanation:
A terminologia varia um pouco de estado para estado - veja abaixo alguns ou acesse o site abaixo para a lista completa dos cartórios de registros de nascimento nos EUA. perceba que o termo cartório não é o mesmo para casamentos ,ao contrário do que no Brazil. Espero ter lhe ajudado!
G



Registrar of Vital Statistics, 150 Mount Vernon St., Dorchester, MA 02125-3105 [*$11 by mail; $6 in person] (617) 740-2620 $11*
MI Office of Vital & Health Statistics, PO Box 30195, 3423 N. Martin Luther King Blvd., Lansing, MI 48909 (517) 335-8656 or 8666 $13
MN Minnesota Dept. of Health, Section of Vital Records, PO Box 9441, Minneapolis, MN 55414 (612) 676-5120 $14
MS Mississippi Vital Records, PO Box 1700, Jackson, MS 39215 (601) 576-7981 $12
MO Dept. of Health, Bureau of Vital Records, PO Box 570, Jefferson City, MO 65102-0570



    Reference: http://askjeeves.com/main/followup.asp?qcat=trvl&ask=where+d...
    Reference: http://americanpassport.com
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Town Clerk's Office


Explanation:
Most Town Halls have this office in their building and that is where the vital statistics are held.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Registrar


Explanation:
All depends on the target country. If the USA, Bureau of Vital Statistics will do fine, if the UK, Civil Registrar or the like will go down well. All this is providedyou are not concerned with indicating in the translation that the Brazilian structure of these services differs from that in the USA, UK, etc. If the "otherness" is relevant, the paraphrastic "Civil Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths" would probably be the best option.

Francis Aubert
PRO pts in pair: 52