KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Atos de Divulgação

English translation: Disclosures/ Act of Promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Atos de Divulgação
English translation:Disclosures/ Act of Promotion
Entered by: SusyZ

18:42 Nov 16, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Atos de Divulgação
Fica autorizado, entretanto, o uso da marca de uma parte, pela outra, para fins de realização dos Atos de Divulgação, desde que os mesmos tenham sido previamente aprovados por ambas as partes.
SusyZ
Disclosures
Explanation:
Capitalized, since the context suggests a defined term. "Acts of Disclosure" or "Disclosure Actions/Activities", although more literal, are rather odd constructions in English.
Selected response from:

Francis Aubert
Grading comment
Thank you. Given the text I posted I agree with the answer, however,I chose "Act of Promotion" since the document also covered promotional/marketing materials, public relations and disclosure of information as part of the "Atos de Divulgação". It's been great to receive input from all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disclosures
Francis Aubert
4acts of disclosure
Maria Eugenia Farre
4public relations purposes
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4divulgation purposes
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disclosures


Explanation:
Capitalized, since the context suggests a defined term. "Acts of Disclosure" or "Disclosure Actions/Activities", although more literal, are rather odd constructions in English.

Francis Aubert
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. Given the text I posted I agree with the answer, however,I chose "Act of Promotion" since the document also covered promotional/marketing materials, public relations and disclosure of information as part of the "Atos de Divulgação". It's been great to receive input from all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
9 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public relations purposes


Explanation:
(probably mentioned beforehand)

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgation purposes


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts of disclosure


Explanation:
Relevant hits from reputable websites (such as UNCTAD and the European Patent Office) seem to indicate that acts of disclosure is what you're looking for. It may be important to differentiate between disclosure and the act that originates the disclosure.


    www.european-patent-office.org/news/headlns/pdf/straus.pdf -
    www.unctad.org/en/docs/c1em13d2.en.pdf -
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40