KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

See context

English translation: The Trade Description Act


12:53 Nov 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: See context
Brazilian Portuguese to British English

I need the equivalent of:

A lei contra a publicidade mentirosa
DR Bercera
Colombia
English translation:The Trade Description Act
Explanation:
This is what exists in the United Kingdom. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
This is the answer I was looking for. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Trade Description ActxxxM.L
4 +1the law against deceitful advertising (or advertisement)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5The law against false/deceitful publicityPaul Stevens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Trade Description Act


Explanation:
This is what exists in the United Kingdom. Hope it helps.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
This is the answer I was looking for. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
24 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: Totally agree, except it might be trades with an 's'
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The law against false/deceitful publicity


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the law against deceitful advertising (or advertisement)


Explanation:
O link , que resultou de busca no Google, já não é válido, mas é very British indeed:

Ashford Constituency Labour Party
... comes from for their negative and deceitful advertising campaigns. If John Major wants to ... have the best vision for Britain. They just took the best ...
www2.prestel.co.uk/walters/labour/blair96.html - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Outra opção seria a substituição de "advertising" por "advertisement" -- uma palavra freqüentemente utilizada pelos britânicos. Achei uma referência a "deceitful advertisement" em um documento da União Européia:

http://cryptome.org/dst-1.htm

Since Internet has come to play a significant role in global commerce, then (as in Examples 1, 2, 3 and 4 cited below) Internet also became a tool of misleading information and a platform for deceitful advertisement.

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: "the law against deceitful advertising"
59 mins