KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Sob menda

English translation: Subject to correction


05:54 Dec 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Sob menda
Legal context.
oeurotext
English translation:Subject to correction
Explanation:
If you mean

"Sob emenda"
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Thank you and I apologise for the typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Subject to correctionxxxM.L
4sob medida? custom-made?
Donna Sandin
4I don't think "menda" exists. Could you CORRECT?
jsavage


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject to correction


Explanation:
If you mean

"Sob emenda"

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you and I apologise for the typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think "menda" exists. Could you CORRECT?


Explanation:
Seems to be a typo!!!
I tend to agree with ML.
Cheers

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sob medida? custom-made?


Explanation:
This might be true in a patent context. I think it's a typo, as someone else has suggested.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112