KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

2o. Oficio de Justica

English translation: 2nd Circuit Court..Second Circuit Court..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:2o. Oficio de Justica
English translation:2nd Circuit Court..Second Circuit Court..
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:23 Dec 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: 2o. Oficio de Justica
stamp on document
Carol
2nd Circuit Court..Second Circuit Court..
Explanation:

FindLaw: Case Law: 2nd Circuit
... 2nd Circuit Court Opinions. Browsing: Recent Cases By Date: Select Year ... Description: From FindLaw. Decisions from 1995 to the present. Searchable by party name, docket number and full-text. Category: Regional > North America > ... > Law > Circuit Court Opinions > Second Circuit
www.findlaw.com/casecode/courts/2nd.html

FindLaw: Federal Resources: Judicial Branch: Federal Courts of .Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, and Rhode Island. 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals Opinions Jurisdiction includes New York, Vermont, and Connecticut ...
www.findlaw.com/10fedgov/judicial/appeals_courts.html - 28k - Fresh! 10 Dec 2001

US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit Decisions .. US Supreme Court DC Circuit Court Federal Circuit Court First Circuit Third Circuit Fourth Circuit Fifth Circuit Sixth Circuit Seventh Circuit Eighth Circuit ...
Description: Decisions available from September, 1995. Searchable by title, citation, parties, docket number,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Law > Circuit Court Opinions > Second Circuit
csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/second-circuit.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52nd Circuit Court..Second Circuit Court..
airmailrpl
4Court Writ
Karina Fabrizzi
12nd Justice OfficeAna Rita Santiago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
2nd Justice Office


Explanation:
Carol, I'm not sure if this is the best translation, but "justice office" is the office where actions, documents, processes, etc. are filed. "2o." just means it was the 2nd to operate in a certain jurisdiction. I hope that explaining what it is will help you choose the best equivalent in English.
Good Luck!


Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
I do appreciate it but I believe there is another term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do appreciate it but I believe there is another term

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Writ


Explanation:
Oficio is Writ

if it's a stamp it could be a clarification that this is a second writ issued in connection to a ruling, deed, decree etc.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you so much but I'm not so sure "writ" is Ok for U.S.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Rita Santiago: I'm positive that "2o. ofício de justiça", in Brazil, means the justice body where the document was filed, I just don't know the correct equivalent in an English speaking country.
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you so much but I'm not so sure "writ" is Ok for U.S.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2nd Circuit Court..Second Circuit Court..


Explanation:

FindLaw: Case Law: 2nd Circuit
... 2nd Circuit Court Opinions. Browsing: Recent Cases By Date: Select Year ... Description: From FindLaw. Decisions from 1995 to the present. Searchable by party name, docket number and full-text. Category: Regional > North America > ... > Law > Circuit Court Opinions > Second Circuit
www.findlaw.com/casecode/courts/2nd.html

FindLaw: Federal Resources: Judicial Branch: Federal Courts of .Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Puerto Rico, and Rhode Island. 2nd Circuit Court of Appeals Opinions Jurisdiction includes New York, Vermont, and Connecticut ...
www.findlaw.com/10fedgov/judicial/appeals_courts.html - 28k - Fresh! 10 Dec 2001

US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit Decisions .. US Supreme Court DC Circuit Court Federal Circuit Court First Circuit Third Circuit Fourth Circuit Fifth Circuit Sixth Circuit Seventh Circuit Eighth Circuit ...
Description: Decisions available from September, 1995. Searchable by title, citation, parties, docket number,...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Law > Circuit Court Opinions > Second Circuit
csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/second-circuit.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610