KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Oficial Maior

English translation: Main officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Oficial Maior
English translation:Main officer
Entered by: BelkisDV

08:39 Dec 3, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Oficial Maior
On a Brazillian Birth certificate, the "Escrivão" has signed it and so has the "Oficial Maior"
Kate
Main officer
Explanation:
The main officer (or general assistant) of the Notary. Normally the person that prepares all the documentation (the Notary only signs it)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Highest Ranking Official
airmailrpl
4registrar
Daniel Marcus
4Main officer
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main officer


Explanation:
The main officer (or general assistant) of the Notary. Normally the person that prepares all the documentation (the Notary only signs it)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar


Explanation:
I think this is what we call him/her in the UK

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highest Ranking Official


Explanation:
Oficial Maior

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610