KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Corte de Cassação

English translation: Court of Cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Corte de Cassação
English translation:Court of Cassation
Entered by: CristinaY

13:13 Dec 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Corte de Cassação
"Em outubro, a Corte de Cassação da França, a instância judicial suprema do país, proibiu..."
CristinaY
Court of Cassation - Court of Appeal
Explanation:
I do not understand why they say that this court is the highest authority in the country. That would be the Supreme Court, not a Court of Appeal, but this is the literal translation
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cassation?? where did you find that??
airmailrpl
4Court of Cassation - Court of Appeal
Robert INGLEDEW
4The High(est) CourtxxxHenri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The High(est) Court


Explanation:
It checks whether all procedures have been respected.

xxxHenri

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Cassation - Court of Appeal


Explanation:
I do not understand why they say that this court is the highest authority in the country. That would be the Supreme Court, not a Court of Appeal, but this is the literal translation

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cassation?? where did you find that??


Explanation:
Cassation?? where did you find that??

I only saw it in the Nôvo Michaelis and they frequently seem to "invent" English words.

There were 85,300 pages in FRENCH in a google search for Cassation

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610