KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

advogada militante

English translation: practicing lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:advogada militante
English translation:practicing lawyer

19:57 Dec 13, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: advogada militante
title of a lawyer, am not familiar with the "militante"
Carol
practising lawyer
Explanation:
It is a current title in portuguese to denote a lawyer that is currently practicing law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 20:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not so sure of this, sorry. Militante could denote also activist, military....
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3practicing solicitorAntonio Costa
4practising lawyer
Isabel Peralta
4military lawyer
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military lawyer


Explanation:
militante = military
(a Lawyer in the army As you know the armed forces have their own martial courts)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practising lawyer


Explanation:
It is a current title in portuguese to denote a lawyer that is currently practicing law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 20:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not so sure of this, sorry. Militante could denote also activist, military....

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practicing solicitor


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta: I prefer solicitor to lawyer
3 mins
  -> Thank you Belissa!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree that solicitor is also a valid translation, and the militante can also mean active or practicing
14 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Ingledew. In my humble opinion, yours is the best "truly technical translator" curriculum I have ever seen.

agree  Daniel Marcus: Just a word about spelling: it's 'practising' (with an 's') in UK English.
14 hrs