KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

para fins e efeitos de direito

English translation: for all intents and purposes of the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para fins e efeitos de direito
English translation:for all intents and purposes of the law

20:03 Dec 13, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: para fins e efeitos de direito
Declaro para os fins e efeitos de direito que.....
Carol
for all intents and purposes of law
Explanation:
this is how I usually translate it..
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Donna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For all legal purposes and effects I do hereby state/declare
Karina Fabrizzi
5for all legal purposes and effects
Robert INGLEDEW
4for all intents and purposes of law
Donna Sandin
4for all pertinent purposes of the law
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all pertinent purposes of the law


Explanation:
hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all legal purposes and effects


Explanation:
I declare for all legal purposes and effects that...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For all legal purposes and effects I do hereby state/declare


Explanation:
or:
For all purposes and effects set forth by the Law, I do hereby ....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all intents and purposes of law


Explanation:
this is how I usually translate it..

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks again Donna!