KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Aos costumes disse nada

English translation: [answer cont'd] he had no disqualifying statements to make


04:04 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Aos costumes disse nada
Bom dia, Europa!
Brazil. Beginning of deposition. Continues: Testimunha sem contradita. Inquirida pela Autoidade sob o compromisso legal, inquirida DISSE (followed by the deposition)
These are stock phrases but are "costumes" some kind of form questioning. Why is "inquirida" feminine and why is it repeated?
Phillip Berryman
English translation:[answer cont'd] he had no disqualifying statements to make
Explanation:
I see that my answer was too long for the space! Here's the whole thing

In answer to the customary questions asked to establish eligibility to serve as a witness, he had no disqualifying statements to make [or, he made no disqualifying statements]
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Otimo! Thanks, Donna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[answer cont'd] he had no disqualifying statements to make
Donna Sandin
5n answer to the customary questions asked to establish eligibility to serve as a witness, he had no
Donna Sandin
5inquirida porque deve concordar com a palavra testemunhaIlona Dako


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inquirida porque deve concordar com a palavra testemunha


Explanation:
que é uma palavra feminina.

One must keep in mind that a deposition is a legal document and to avoid any confusion or misunderstanding the description or facts are stated so to make sure authorities know who said what or when.

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n answer to the customary questions asked to establish eligibility to serve as a witness, he had no


Explanation:
This sentence is a very common stock phrase in Brazilian legal proceedings. But the first time I saw it, I had to ask an attorney at the Brazilian law firm where I was working, and this is how I have translated it ever since.

The first occurrence of "inquirida" is the past participle of the verb inquirir (to question, interrogate, investigate). The second is a noun ref. to the witness - the person being questioned.

The rest of the sentence.

Witness not cross-examined (I'm not sure about this - it merely means that the witness was not confronted by someone from the other side of the case). Questioned by the Authority under the oath required by law, the witness [party being questioned] SAID: [deposition starts here]


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[answer cont'd] he had no disqualifying statements to make


Explanation:
I see that my answer was too long for the space! Here's the whole thing

In answer to the customary questions asked to establish eligibility to serve as a witness, he had no disqualifying statements to make [or, he made no disqualifying statements]

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Otimo! Thanks, Donna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed: To the people culture it said nothing.
8 hrs