KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Oficio de Notas Registro Civil e Protestos

English translation: Bureau of vital Statistics


18:22 Jan 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Oficio de Notas Registro Civil e Protestos
In the context of a birth certificate. I have translated many Brazilian birth certificates and I am amazed at all the different versions of what is basically the Bureau of Vital Statistics. Can I just use this as the translation of the term I am posting, or is there a more particular way to say this? Thanks!
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Bureau of vital Statistics
Explanation:
Even though we have so many different nominations for the public office that issues birth certificates.. in the US this is the name used and this is how it should be translated

if you want to translate word perfect you might by doing it in brackets, however the entity receiving the translated document just needs to know that it was done by an official public bureau
Selected response from:

Ilona Dako
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Notary Public (Ofício de Notas) and Civil Registry (Registro Civil) of Natural Persons
Rosemary Polato
5 +1Notary Public, Civil Registry & Protest Records
Ivan Costa Pinto
5It is right "Birth Certificate" or any legal document by a professional credentialsDe Sneed
5Bureau of vital StatisticsIlona Dako
4Legal and Civil Notary Public
Vivian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary Public (Ofício de Notas) and Civil Registry (Registro Civil) of Natural Persons


Explanation:
Protest Office / Registry of Protest
This is how most of the sworn translators in Brazil translate thoe terms. Many times the terms do not have an exact correspondence and the translator has to translate them word by word. "Bureau of Vital Statistics" would be a kind of demographic survey office (such as IBGE) in Brazil.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt: I do lots of birth certificates as well and I believe it is better to do a more "ao pé da letra" literal translation. It is a legal document, many times used for Immigration purposes, and with the INS I really don't improvise.... Good luck! :)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal and Civil Notary Public


Explanation:
That's how it is...we have diferent kinds of notary licenses, it depends on the application type the notary office takes, it can be only for civil matters issues such as birth certificates, marriage..., or legal suchs as Deeds, payments default, mortgages etc...

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary Public, Civil Registry & Protest Records


Explanation:
Bureau of Vital Statistics is a generic term. Portuguese language is very specific.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
14 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau of vital Statistics


Explanation:
Even though we have so many different nominations for the public office that issues birth certificates.. in the US this is the name used and this is how it should be translated

if you want to translate word perfect you might by doing it in brackets, however the entity receiving the translated document just needs to know that it was done by an official public bureau

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is right "Birth Certificate" or any legal document by a professional credentials


Explanation:
Official documentos that are presented by a legal professional.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/27883
De Sneed
United States