KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

juizo de direito

English translation: court of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juizo de direito
English translation:court of law
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:22 Jan 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: juizo de direito
On a birth certificate:
"As testemunhas dispensadas de acôrdo com o Ato Normativo no. ... do *Juizo de Direito* dos Registros Públicos do DF."
Jeanne Zang
United States
Court of Law
Explanation:
Witnesses dismissed according to the Normative Act ... from the Court of Law of Public Records of the DF.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Court of Law
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1presiding judgeGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presiding judge


Explanation:
Seems to be.

Gilbert Ashley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed
2 days 1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Court of Law


Explanation:
Witnesses dismissed according to the Normative Act ... from the Court of Law of Public Records of the DF.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
5 days