KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sup.

English translation: Superior Oficiante = Superior Officiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sup.
English translation:Superior Oficiante = Superior Officiant
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

23:28 Jan 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sup.
In the context of a marriage certificate: o casamento de A com B pelo Sup. Oficiante ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
Superior Oficiante = Superior Officiant
Explanation:
This is a religious quote on a marriage (either civil or religious) certificate. It is clergy jargon.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Superior Oficiante = Superior Officiant
Ivan Costa Pinto
5the marriage of A and B performed by the proper authoritiyIlona Dako
5the marriage of A and B performed by the proper authoritiyIlona Dako
4Questionbarbarabt
3Suplente OficianteVicky Porto


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Question


Explanation:
Is it a civil or a religious document?

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the marriage of A and B performed by the proper authoritiy


Explanation:
the proper authority

dependendo do contexto e do tipo do documento.. se for documento gerado por autoridade religiosa... então será um nome de autoridade religiosa oficiante do casamento... se for um documento gerado no cartório será um título de cartório ... cartorário oficiante ou juiz de paz

county clerck officer - no caso de casamento no cartório

authorized clergyman - no caso de casamento religioso... se o documento for mais específico então traduza-se o que for apropriado

sem contexto fica um pouco difícil de ajudar melhor

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the marriage of A and B performed by the proper authoritiy


Explanation:
the proper authority

dependendo do contexto e do tipo do documento.. se for documento gerado por autoridade religiosa... então será um nome de autoridade religiosa oficiante do casamento... se for um documento gerado no cartório será um título de cartório ... cartorário oficiante ou juiz de paz

county clerck officer - no caso de casamento no cartório

authorized clergyman - no caso de casamento religioso... se o documento for mais específico então traduza-se o que for apropriado

sem contexto fica um pouco difícil de ajudar melhor

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superior Oficiante = Superior Officiant


Explanation:
This is a religious quote on a marriage (either civil or religious) certificate. It is clergy jargon.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 days 16 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suplente Oficiante


Explanation:
Oficial substituto que realizou a cerimonia.

Vicky Porto
United States