KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

celebrar un casamento

English translation: A and B were married by the Superior Officiant on....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:celebrar un casamento
English translation:A and B were married by the Superior Officiant on....
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

17:46 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: celebrar un casamento
A marriage certificate reads: ... foi celebrado no dia ... o casamento de A com B pelo Sup. Oficiante C. In English the word "celebrate" implies a religious ceremony. Is this also true in Portuguese, or should I use a more generic term? Thanks.
Jeanne Zang
United States
A and B were married by the Superior Officiant on....
Explanation:
This seems the best way to translate the sentence.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to celebrate a marriage
Ivan Costa Pinto
5to perform a wedding is the term more commonly usedIlona Dako
5The marriage cerimony of A with B was performed on.. by..Silvia Borges
4 +1performed (formalized?)Phillip Berryman
4A and B were married by the Superior Officiant on....
Fiona N�voa
4to perform a wedding ceremony/to officiate at a wedding ceremonyAna Rita Santiago


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to celebrate a marriage


Explanation:
The certificate is also related to a religious marriage. So, celebrate is the right term.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Agree, but it also applies to civil ceremony!
55 mins

agree  Laura Saboya: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=celebrate
1 hr

agree  Vicky Porto: Perfeito! VP Translations
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performed (formalized?)


Explanation:
I don't think it means religious ceremony.
"performed" suggests the action of the one officiating, whether religious or lay; "formalized" could be understood to mean the contracting parties.


Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Agree "Ceremony was performed..." covers both kinds of ceremonies, in my experience without countless Brazilian marriage records
54 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The marriage cerimony of A with B was performed on.. by..


Explanation:
This is how I would translate.


    Reference: http://www.state.nh.us/sos/Ordained%20application.pdf
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform a wedding ceremony/to officiate at a wedding ceremony


Explanation:
Answering your question, "celebrar" in Portuguese doesn't necessarily imply a religious cerimony. We can say "celebrar um contrato", which is the same as "fazer/realizar/assinar um contrato" (to enter into/sign/execute a contract).
I hope it helps.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A and B were married by the Superior Officiant on....


Explanation:
This seems the best way to translate the sentence.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to perform a wedding is the term more commonly used


Explanation:
however it depends on the kind of document you are working with, to celebrate a marriage is rather formal and it is used in very few occasions. In legal documents issued by county clerks the language is not as formal and the usual perform a marriage is the usual ... and in an even more informal way .. so and so were married by...

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28