KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

oficial em exercicio

English translation: acting registrar


18:38 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: oficial em exercicio
This is the title of an official of a Bureau of Vital Statistics. I am not sure how to translate "em exercicio" in this context.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:acting registrar
Explanation:
"em exercício" means the one that is acting at the time being, but is not the regular one; a substitute.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acting registrarAna Rita Santiago
5deputy officerIlona Dako
5officer on dutySilvia Borges
4 +1presiding registrar
Laura Saboya
4acting/presiding registrar - official on duty/in charge
Mario La Gatto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting registrar


Explanation:
"em exercício" means the one that is acting at the time being, but is not the regular one; a substitute.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: that's it - Acting, applies to other positions as well
18 mins

agree  Anja Brito: however, I would say "acting registry official"
32 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presiding registrar


Explanation:
"em exercicio" meaning a general term for whoever is wearing the hat at the time

Laura Saboya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officer on duty


Explanation:
E isso ai!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting/presiding registrar - official on duty/in charge


Explanation:
Officer is not appropriate in this context.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy officer


Explanation:
if you look at any birth certificate in the English original, this is the title they use

or just simply registrar

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28