KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

BSB

English translation: Brasilia (abbreviation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:BSB
English translation:Brasilia (abbreviation)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:49 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: BSB
This appears at the end of a notation of divorce on a marriage certificate. After "Dou fé" it says BSB (or possibly BGB - it is not entirely legible)and then the date. Is this just someone's initials or what? (The divorce was handed down in Brasilia.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
Brasília
Explanation:
BSB é abreviação de Brasília.
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks - I never would have guessed that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BSB é, na realidade, a abreviação do aeroporto de Brasília;barbarabt
5BrasíliaIstvan Vajda
4initials of ... maybe the "oficial em exercicio"????Silvia Borges


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initials of ... maybe the "oficial em exercicio"????


Explanation:
I don't know of any abbreviation such as this one.

Try to see the name of the officer on duty, since he would be the one to "Give faith to".

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brasília


Explanation:
BSB é abreviação de Brasília.

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I never would have guessed that.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BSB é, na realidade, a abreviação do aeroporto de Brasília;


Explanation:
'há uma tendência no Brasil no sentido de tentar diminuir a maneira como as pessoas escrevem o nome de uma cidade ou se referem a ela, daí Rio, SP, BH ou Belô e POA (Porto Alegre); BSB é Brasília :)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1