KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

public servant

English translation: public servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funcionário público
English translation:public servant
Entered by: SusanaB.

19:43 Jan 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: public servant
He is a district attorney
SusanaB.
Portugal
Funcionário público
Explanation:
ou servente público
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Funcionário público
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2servidor públicoAntonio Costa
5Civil Servantddasdores
5Empregado publicoDe Sneed
4 +1civil servant
jsavage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servidor público


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Ou também funcionário público.
44 mins
  -> obrigado anarita

agree  Donna Sandin: funcionario publico is by far the best choice, in my view. I can't remember seeing "servidor publico" .
1 hr
  -> In this case I recommend that you look up at a dicitionary. Not remembering does not mean that it does not exist.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Funcionário público


Explanation:
ou servente público

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: term used in Portugal
25 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Fiona N�voa
40 mins
  -> Thks

agree  MJ Barber
54 mins
  -> Thks

agree  trena
1 hr

agree  John Punchard: This is the best definition.
20 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empregado publico


Explanation:
He/She went through exam to become a public servant.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/27883
De Sneed
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: Empregado é o mesmo que funcionário porém de empresas privadas e o outro, do governo. O funcionário público é admitido e pago governo. Já o servidor público pode ou não ser admitido e pago pelo governo. O primeiro é efetivo e o outro pode ou não sê-lo.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil servant


Explanation:
Sorry, but I don't really understand your question. If you're asking PT »EN or EN »PT or EN » EN....
Normally in UK English we refer to Civil Servants, i.e., persons who work for the State (as opposed to private employers).
Quite frankly, you could be a little more specific in your question - then I could be a little more specific in my answer!!!
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddasdores: Yes, Civil Servants are those who work for the State. The ones who do REAL WORK are employees...
1 day 1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Servant


Explanation:
In Canada, one who works for the federal, provincial or municipal level of the public administration is a civil servant.
"Servente" Público, at least in Portugal, would never be used, as "servente" denotes a menial task level.

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4