KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

bacharel e escrevente

English translation: Esquire (if preceding a name); authorized signing clerk


04:57 Jan 31, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: bacharel e escrevente
Certidões de casamento e nascimento. Seria bachelor e scribe?

Thanks
Silvio Picinini
United States
English translation:Esquire (if preceding a name); authorized signing clerk
Explanation:
bacharel is most commmonly seen as "Bel." preceding the name, in which case I translate "Fulano de Tal, Esq."

Seen alone, I think it would look very odd as "Bachelor" and suggest "Bachelor of Law" which is probably what it means.

Escrevente can be clerk, authorized clerk, accredited clerk, qualified clerk, or, as I've seen on US Consulate docs, "authorized signing clerk." Take your pick.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bachellor and clerk
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Esquire (if preceding a name); authorized signing clerk
Donna Sandin
4bachelor (one l) and scrivener or clerk
Laura Saboya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachellor and clerk


Explanation:
that is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 05:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor with one L Me and my Spanglish!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: one "l"
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Regina. Yes, I already corrected that. I was thinking in Spanish, and put the two Ls of Bachiller...Me and my Spanglish...

agree  Silvia Borges: For sure, Bachelor and clerk
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor (one l) and scrivener or clerk


Explanation:
noronha dicionario juridico

Laura Saboya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esquire (if preceding a name); authorized signing clerk


Explanation:
bacharel is most commmonly seen as "Bel." preceding the name, in which case I translate "Fulano de Tal, Esq."

Seen alone, I think it would look very odd as "Bachelor" and suggest "Bachelor of Law" which is probably what it means.

Escrevente can be clerk, authorized clerk, accredited clerk, qualified clerk, or, as I've seen on US Consulate docs, "authorized signing clerk." Take your pick.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: It means, in fact, bachelor of law. In Brazil, public notaries should have a degree in law but are not allowed to practice law, that's why they sign "Bel. John Doe" instead of "John Doe, Advogado".
11 days