KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

reflexos

English translation: and related accruals/accretions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reflexos
English translation:and related accruals/accretions
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

19:22 Feb 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / employee compensation
Portuguese term or phrase: reflexos
Adicional de periculosidade e reflexos
This is a labor lawsuit before the "Vara do Trabalho".
Paul Sadur
and related accruals/accretions
Explanation:
I think that "this refers to the increased benefits from the diferentials ("adicionais"), since a wage increase would entail a increase in benefits calculated on the basis of wages" is the most probable alternative.
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
I like "accretions", but I received this too late. I used a more cumbersome expression "benefits accruing therefrom".
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactions / reflexesSilvia Borges
5Benefits / Perquisites (Perks)
Theodore Fink
4and related effects on benefits.Danilo Nogueira
4and related accruals/accretions
Rosemary Polato
4reaction
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction


Explanation:
There is not much context to be able to decide, but if there are "dangers", the writer might be wondering about possible unknown reactions.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactions / reflexes


Explanation:
Additional pay due to a dangerous-prone workplace and consequent reactions

This is how I perceived it. An ex-employee is requesting payment because he was working under dangerous conditions, and for any subsequent reactions that he may feel afterwards.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
28 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Seems to make sense to me. Maybe "eventual reflexes and consequences", as for a person who has worked with asbestos and later in life develops lung cancer..
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benefits / Perquisites (Perks)


Explanation:
Estão referindo a aquilo que o funcionário vai receber em adição ao salário.

Aquí nos EUA existem duas classes de adições: os legais como Horas Extras, Férias, acrêcimo por periculosidade ("Hazzard Pay"), etc., que são "Benefits";
a segunda classe são aqueles benefícios que o empregador pode oferecer para atrair ou premiar certos funcionários como um carro, uma moradia, associação no campo de golf, um helicôptero, etc. Estes são chamados de "Perquisites" ou, mais comumente, "Perks".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and related accruals/accretions


Explanation:
I think that "this refers to the increased benefits from the diferentials ("adicionais"), since a wage increase would entail a increase in benefits calculated on the basis of wages" is the most probable alternative.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
I like "accretions", but I received this too late. I used a more cumbersome expression "benefits accruing therefrom".
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and related effects on benefits.


Explanation:
If, for instance, the employer fails to pay a dangerous work bonus to an employee who is entitled to it, the employee may claim it in court. This, in turn, will affect other compensation due to the employee, such as 13th salary.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133