KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Sisa

English translation: Conveyance tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SISA
English translation:Conveyance tax
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

22:49 Feb 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Sisa
conhecimento de sisa no.... emitido em.... pela reparticao de financas de.... OU
Isento de sisa nos termos do numero...
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Conveyance Tax
Explanation:
I believe that this is how you say it in England, right?
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their invaluable help, but after much checking and consideration, I'm fairly sure 'conveyance' is the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Conveyance Tax
Theodore Fink
5Real Estate Inter Vivos Transfer Tax (Sisa)
Rosemary Polato
4excise tax
Robert INGLEDEW
4SISA is a tax, see the link...
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4Tax payable when there is any transfer of property.António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax payable when there is any transfer of property.


Explanation:
Sisa: imposto que se paga ao Estado pela transmissão onerosa, venda ou doação de bens imóveis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:02:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would call it \"TRANSFER TAX\" or \"TAX ON TRANSFER OF PROPERTY\"

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION: SISA IS PROPERTY TAX FROM FINANÇAS
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SISA is a tax, see the link...


Explanation:
Brazilian or Portuguese document?
Only found this as a tax in Portuguese sites.

Check this glossary - it might help you to at least understand what is it about. BTW, the 'certidão de teor' is also there.

Good luck and hope it helps

http://www.cgd.pt/imobiliario/glossario.htm




    Reference: http://www.cgd.pt/imobiliario/glossario.htm
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excise tax


Explanation:
in this context.

Sisa = excise tax, cut, reduction, pilfering.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conveyance Tax


Explanation:
I believe that this is how you say it in England, right?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their invaluable help, but after much checking and consideration, I'm fairly sure 'conveyance' is the right answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: Yes, no doubt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Danilo

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, FiBi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Estate Inter Vivos Transfer Tax (Sisa)


Explanation:
Sisa (do francês “assise”) (designação antiga do hoje chamado “imposto de transmissão” ou “imposto sobre o valor da venda de imóvel urbano” (Aurélio) = ITBI = Imposto sobre Transmissão de Bens Inter-vivos = real estate “inter vivos” transfer tax

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223