KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

secretaria de estado da justiça e direitos humanos

English translation: Secretary of State for Justice and Human Rights


18:50 Feb 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: secretaria de estado da justiça e direitos humanos
I am translating a letter for my local Amnesty International group. It is from the above office in the state of Minas Gerais. I am not sure how to best translate the first part: Secretaria de Estado in this context.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Secretary of State for Justice and Human Rights
Explanation:
Self explanatory.
Cheers,
John.
Selected response from:

jsavage
Grading comment
You are in fact correct because, after reading further, I noticed that the letter is signed by the Secretária who, is, indeed, a woman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministry / Department of Justice and Human Rights
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1M. G. State Department for Justice and Human Rights
Theodore Fink
5Secretary of State for Justice and Human Rights
jsavage


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry / Department of Justice and Human Rights


Explanation:
If you are not sure if it is a Ministry or not, I would use Department, since it can be interpreted as being the Ministry itself, or as a section of the Ministry.
If you are sure it is a Ministry, then use Ministry of Justice and Human Rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 19:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the \'Secretaría (de Estado) de Energía\" of Argentina is que equivalent of the Department of Energy (DOE) of the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 19:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..is THE equivalent... (sorry)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Fiona N�voa: I would use department too
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Fibi.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary of State for Justice and Human Rights


Explanation:
Self explanatory.
Cheers,
John.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
You are in fact correct because, after reading further, I noticed that the letter is signed by the Secretária who, is, indeed, a woman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: isn't secretary the person?
16 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M. G. State Department for Justice and Human Rights


Explanation:
I was about to agree with one of the above options when I realized:
1) one did not mention that it was a State Department and
2) the other said it was Secretary of State... The second looks OK until you realize that there is an "A" at the end of "Secretria" so, unless this state secretary is a woman, this is not the correct answer.
The fact is that there are two similar words in Portuguese: Secretária and Secretaría (the second may not have an accent. I just put it there for emphasis). Secretária is a secretary ie. a person and, because of the "A", female.
Secretaría, though is a Department as stated above. So your text would mean "State Department...". However, since this will sound, to American ears, like a Federal Department, you should render it as I have stated above, MG of course, standing for Minas Gerais.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:58:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The answer you chose will sound like a Federal position in the US. I remember a friend who was \"Secretario do Estado\" in Sao Paulo at the time of Kissinger the \"Super\" Sec of State. He LOVED being called \"Secretary of State\"! (It was however a misnomer)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: BEST ANSWER SO FAR, TORTALLY EXACT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Too bad they didn't think so!!