KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

período aquisitivo

English translation: vested vacation rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:período aquisitivo
English translation:vested vacation rights
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

14:47 Feb 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: período aquisitivo
"Não terá direito a férias o funcionário que, no curso do PERÍODO AQUISITIVO, permanecer em gozo de licença, com percepção de sálários por mais de 30 dias"
CristinaY
vested vacation rights
Explanation:
How about this one? I think this is about the closest translation. How about it? See google on "Working in Brazil".
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
I will take "vesting period", as suggested in the site you recommended, and as confirmed by Rosemary.
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accrual period
Rosemary Polato
4vested vacation rights
Fiona N�voa
4acquisitive period
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisitive period


Explanation:
I am not sure, but there is no other translation for the word. Peer opinions, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 15:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Langenscheidt\'s Portuguese / English dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vested vacation rights


Explanation:
How about this one? I think this is about the closest translation. How about it? See google on "Working in Brazil".

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
I will take "vesting period", as suggested in the site you recommended, and as confirmed by Rosemary.
Thank you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrual period


Explanation:
This is the term used by
PricewaterhouseCoopers (I worked
as an in-house translator there some years ago).

"vesting period" is also correct.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223