KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Procurador da República

English translation: Attorney General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Procurador da República
English translation:Attorney General
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

12:01 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Procurador da República
Table by the Ministry of Justice
Manuela Brehm
attorney general
Explanation:
usually is this
Selected response from:

Fiona Jelley
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General AttorneyxxxLumen
4 +2attorney generalFiona Jelley
5Federal District Attorney
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney general


Explanation:
usually is this

Fiona Jelley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Attorney


Explanation:
ou Government Attorney.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  fe_navarro: District attorney is Procurador da União
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal District Attorney


Explanation:
This is USA (You didn't say which you wanted - US or UK).

A "General Attorney" is a lawyer who deals with different types of cases just as a "General Translator" does diffent types of translations.

A "Government Attorney" is any lawyer who happens to work for any branch of the Government. He may work in a political or advisory capacity. He is certainly not necessarily responsible for prosecuting Government Cases in Court like a Procurador. And certainly not just the Federal Government as is suggested by REPUBLICA.

The Attorney General is the Procurador GERAL da Republica.He is a member of the President's Cabinet.

Procurador da Republica, as I understand it, is in charge of a location, say the State of Sao Paulo. This is the equivalent of the US District Attorney of, say, the Southern District of the State of New York (my local district). The phrase "District Attorney", in itself, could be State or Federal. A Federal District Attorney in the USA is called a "US District Attorney". Since you are referring to a "Federal District Attorney" but not in the USA, this is the correct translation.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337