KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

liminares

English translation: injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liminar
English translation:injunction
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:22 Mar 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: liminares
This appears in a Brazilian operation and maintenance services agreement:
"Leis Aplicáveis" significa a Constituição Federal do Brasil e todas as leis, portarias, tratados, regulamentos, permissões, ordens, consentimentos, instruções, autorizações, normas, decretos, regras, decisões, julgamentos e *liminares*, decretados, prolatados ou promulgados por uma Autoridade Governamental com jurisdição sobre o assunto pertinente e que estejam então em vigor.
Jeanne Zang
United States
injunctions
Explanation:
"Liminares" are preliminary, temporay decisions made by the Judge before the case starts.

They are called "injunctions" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 00:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the other answers you\'ve been given:
preliminaries - much too vague and do not mention a judicial decision.
drafts - ditto.
legal preliminaries - ditto.
temporary restraining order (liminar) - this is a type of injuction. One that is often given. But it isn\'t the correct translation.
Preliminary Orders - this is right as far as meaning goes, but is not the correct legal term.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm glad I waited for your answer. It seems like the right one, even though no one else agreed with it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3temporary restraining order (liminar)fe_navarro
4 +3legal preliminaries
Fiona N�voa
4 +2draftsJH Trads
5temporary restraining order (liminar)fe_navarro
5Preliminary Orders
Douglas Divers
5injunctions
Theodore Fink
4preliminaries
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminaries


Explanation:
my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drafts


Explanation:
which in this context would be preliminay judgements / regulations...

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good option.
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal preliminaries


Explanation:
legal steps taken before event or occurrence (judgement, marriage, etc.)

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
22 mins

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary restraining order (liminar)


Explanation:
legal order preventing the other party from doing something or not (extremely urgent - last 30 days).

after that (30 days), one may request a preliminary injunction (medida cautelar or antencipação da tutela)

fe_navarro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  P Forgas
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preliminary Orders


Explanation:
Dicionário Jurídico Chaves de Mello: medida concedida pelo juiz, em caráter provisório e preliminar, até que se decida o mérito do pedido.

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary restraining order (liminar)


Explanation:
legal order preventing the other party from doing something or not (extremely urgent - last 30 days).

after that (30 days), one may request a preliminary injunction (medida cautelar or antencipação da tutela)

fe_navarro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunctions


Explanation:
"Liminares" are preliminary, temporay decisions made by the Judge before the case starts.

They are called "injunctions" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 00:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the other answers you\'ve been given:
preliminaries - much too vague and do not mention a judicial decision.
drafts - ditto.
legal preliminaries - ditto.
temporary restraining order (liminar) - this is a type of injuction. One that is often given. But it isn\'t the correct translation.
Preliminary Orders - this is right as far as meaning goes, but is not the correct legal term.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm glad I waited for your answer. It seems like the right one, even though no one else agreed with it!