KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

remissão

English translation: reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:remissão
English translation:reference
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

22:15 Mar 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: remissão
What does this word mean in the following context:
Remissões a quaisquer contratos, documentos, Anexos e outros instrumentos contratuais deverão incluir todos os aditamentos, modificações ou prorrogações de tais instrumentos.
Jeanne Zang
United States
references
Explanation:
references to any contracts, documents, attachments and other contractual instruments shall include addenda/riders, amendments or renewals of such instruments.
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maybe you can tell me how you include documents, attachments and addenda in "references"?
Theodore Fink
5forwarding / remittance / transmittal
Theodore Fink
5amendment, addition,
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5references
Rosemary Polato
4remittal / waiver
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remittal / waiver


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
references to any contracts, documents, attachments and other contractual instruments shall include addenda/riders, amendments or renewals of such instruments.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amendment, addition,


Explanation:
remissões são as adendas ou anexos a um contrato previamente feito,
fonte código civil portugu~es,
dicos: brockhaus, michaellis, webster comprehensive , Sell, Macquarie Thesaurus

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forwarding / remittance / transmittal


Explanation:
In this context it definitely means "send" so it would be one of the synonyms above.

Your translation will read:

"The forwarding (/ remittance / transmittal) of any contracts, documents, attachments or other instruments must include all addenda, alterations and extensions of such insruments."

Please note that it would be singular in English since it is a collective noun.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maybe you can tell me how you include documents, attachments and addenda in "references"?


Explanation:
They are OBVIOUSLY talking about SENDING documents with all attachments.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337