KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Interdiçoes e Tutelas

English translation: Restraints and guardianship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Interdiçoes e Tutelas
English translation:Restraints and guardianship
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:26 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certidaos
Portuguese term or phrase: Interdiçoes e Tutelas
Oficial do Registro Civil das Pessoas Naturais, Interdiçoes e Tutelas
(Certidao de casamento)

Obrigada!
dany2303
Restraints and guardianship
Explanation:
Interdiçoes = interdictions / restraints
Tutelas = guardianship / tutelage
I believe that restraints and guardianship fit better into the context. Interdictions would have more to do with personal assets.
For guardianship, either guardianship or tutelage should be OK.
Hope this helps.
Robert
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disabilities and Guardianship
BrazBiz
5Custodianship and guardianship
airmailrpl
5injunction and custody
Theodore Fink
4restriction and guardianship
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4Restraints and guardianship
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restraints and guardianship


Explanation:
Interdiçoes = interdictions / restraints
Tutelas = guardianship / tutelage
I believe that restraints and guardianship fit better into the context. Interdictions would have more to do with personal assets.
For guardianship, either guardianship or tutelage should be OK.
Hope this helps.
Robert

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custodianship and guardianship


Explanation:
A pesron who has been "interditada" loses the "custodio de si proprio"

Section 463-A:10 Single Custodianship.
... 463-A:10 Single Custodianship. – A transfer may be made only for one minor, and only one person may be the custodian. All custodial property held under the ...
sudoc.nhsl.lib.nh.us/rsa/463-A-10.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restriction and guardianship


Explanation:
more close to the bone

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunction and custody


Explanation:
Oficial do Registro Civil das Pessoas Naturais, Interdiçoes e Tutelas

Official of the Civil Records Office of Individuals, Injunctions and Custody.

Note: "Restraint" or "Restraining Order" is a type of injunction.

Also, "Custody" has no plural.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disabilities and Guardianship


Explanation:
As explained in Dicionário Juridico by Maria Chaves de Mello.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147