KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

entidade equiparada a estrangeira sem capital social afecto

English translation: an entity equivalent to a foreign based one, with no share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entidade equiparada a estrangeira sem capital social afecto
English translation:an entity equivalent to a foreign based one, with no share capital
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:00 Mar 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: entidade equiparada a estrangeira sem capital social afecto
extract from a leasing contract, description of one of the parties, a society
Astrid Höltken
Portugal
an entity equivalent to a foreign based one, with no share capital
Explanation:
entidade equiparada a estrangeira sem capital social afecto
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an entity equivalent to a foreign based one, with no share capital
airmailrpl
5An entity incorporated under foreign-type legislation with no capital value.
Theodore Fink
4 +1a foreign based set-up entity with no share capital
Fiona N�voa
4Foreign counterpart entity with no capital stock.
Mariane Oliveira
4entity set up abroad without share capitalJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity set up abroad without share capital


Explanation:
not society Astrid, this is company, corporation or entity



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a foreign based set-up entity with no share capital


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an entity equivalent to a foreign based one, with no share capital


Explanation:
entidade equiparada a estrangeira sem capital social afecto

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  barbarabt: É a mais completa sugestão na minha opinião, pois trata tb de "equiparada".
52 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An entity incorporated under foreign-type legislation with no capital value.


Explanation:
If you're sure it's a "Society", just subsitute "Society" for "Entity".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign counterpart entity with no capital stock.


Explanation:
I believe "equiparada" in this case means "corresponding". "Counterpart" is the usual choice for that meaning.
I found "capital stock" in the IMF's website.


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/index.asp
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35