KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

apoio eleitoral

English translation: support of voters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apoio eleitoral
English translation:support of voters
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

13:47 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: apoio eleitoral
It seems to me that a literal translation is not the best option here. See below the phrase into a context:

Não é suficiente o APOIO ELEITORAL a curto prazo, é preciso conquistar a legitimidade institucional a longo prazo.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Please read below.
Explanation:
It is not enough to obtain the SUPPORT OF THE VOTERS in the short term, it is necessary to conquer (attain) the institutional legitimity in the long term.

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for \"support of the voters\"

Your search: \"support of the voters\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 328 | Next 20 >


Evergreen School District, WA
... In February 1999 a capital technology levy for $6,840,000 won 57% support of the
voters but failed because it was short of the 60% super majority required by ...
http://www.ed.gov/Technology/TechConf/1999/profiles/evergree...


MAI News
... for such tasks as attracting new donors and amassing the enthusiastic support of
the voters who\'ll make the difference in your next campaign. Call use today at ...
http://www.geovoter.com/fastrack.htm
More Results From: www.geovoter.com


Question of the Week ThisNation.com
... existing parties. By doing so, the existing party generally wins the support of
the voters that had been the support base of the third party. With no unique ...
http://www.thisnation.com/question/042.html
More Results From: www.thisnation.com


http://www.leinsdorf.com/supremecourt.htm
... Gore should have forced the Republican Party to take a stand in support of the voters
and democracy. Instead, Al \"I will fight for you\" and \"A woman\'s right to ...
http://www.leinsdorf.com/supremecourt.htm


2001/11/27 17:10 The Leftists Brought Georgi Prvanov to the ...
... was decisive for the convincing victory of Prvanov was the support of the voters
of the Movement for Rights and Freedom (DPS) - the party of Bulgarian Turks ...
http://www.aimpress.org/dyn/trae/archive/data/200111/11127-0...
More Results From: www.aimpress.org


Viewpoint
...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanx a lot everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3electoral support
eolmedo
5 +1popular support
Theodore Fink
5voters´ supportLaerte da Silva
5The electorate volatile back-up ......Antonio Costa
4constituency supportSilvia Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electoral support


Explanation:
why not?

eolmedo
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaamot
7 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto
12 mins

agree  suesimons
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please read below.


Explanation:
It is not enough to obtain the SUPPORT OF THE VOTERS in the short term, it is necessary to conquer (attain) the institutional legitimity in the long term.

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 13:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for \"support of the voters\"

Your search: \"support of the voters\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 328 | Next 20 >


Evergreen School District, WA
... In February 1999 a capital technology levy for $6,840,000 won 57% support of the
voters but failed because it was short of the 60% super majority required by ...
http://www.ed.gov/Technology/TechConf/1999/profiles/evergree...


MAI News
... for such tasks as attracting new donors and amassing the enthusiastic support of
the voters who\'ll make the difference in your next campaign. Call use today at ...
http://www.geovoter.com/fastrack.htm
More Results From: www.geovoter.com


Question of the Week ThisNation.com
... existing parties. By doing so, the existing party generally wins the support of
the voters that had been the support base of the third party. With no unique ...
http://www.thisnation.com/question/042.html
More Results From: www.thisnation.com


http://www.leinsdorf.com/supremecourt.htm
... Gore should have forced the Republican Party to take a stand in support of the voters
and democracy. Instead, Al \"I will fight for you\" and \"A woman\'s right to ...
http://www.leinsdorf.com/supremecourt.htm


2001/11/27 17:10 The Leftists Brought Georgi Prvanov to the ...
... was decisive for the convincing victory of Prvanov was the support of the voters
of the Movement for Rights and Freedom (DPS) - the party of Bulgarian Turks ...
http://www.aimpress.org/dyn/trae/archive/data/200111/11127-0...
More Results From: www.aimpress.org


Viewpoint
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanx a lot everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Enza.

agree  ana_brum
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Anamar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anamar.

agree  SLavor
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, SLavor

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voters´ support


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.transportationchoices.org/facts/after695.html
    Reference: http://columbus.bizjournals.com/columbus/stories/2000/10/23/...
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The electorate volatile back-up ......


Explanation:
Volatile instead of short term because this support disappears gradually.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituency support


Explanation:
Como outra opção.

Eleitorado de um distrito ou um círculo de eleitores.




    Reference: http://www.doe.mass.edu/resources/waivers/form_e.pdf
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular support


Explanation:
Não é suficiente o APOIO ELEITORAL a curto prazo, é preciso conquistar a legitimidade institucional a longo prazo.

Short-term popular support is not enough, long-term institutional legitimacy must be achieved.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emilia.