KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

continuísmo

English translation: political continuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:continuísmo
English translation:political continuity
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:48 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: continuísmo
I seems to me that the word has a very negative connotation.

O CONTINUÍSMO, mesmo aprovado pelas urnas, é fonte de grande perigo e a democracia tira sua força da circulação de partidos e grupos sociais no poder.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
(political) continuism or continuity.
Explanation:
CONTINUISM, approved by the voters, is a source of great danger, and democracy applies its force (influence) of circulation of political parties and social groups in power.

In other words, the power is always shared (alternatively) by two or three big political parties.
Examples:
Argentina (peronists and radicals)
Venezuela (COPEI and Acción Democrática)
USA (Republicans and Democrats)
UK (Labour Party and Conservatives)

Your search: political continuism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 37 | Next 17 >


The Communist Tendency in History
... of history and its fanatical continuism be rejected; the primitive societies ... take
seriously the real question for political study: why were primitive societies ...
http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/7672/tendency.ht...


Historical Text Archive
... his adventuring but he had no political ideas or principles. ... indispensable. There
were outcrys against his continuism. Porfirio Díaz pronounced against him in ...
http://historicaltextarchive.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...
More Results From: historicaltextarchive.com


Trajetorias pag 09
... Sarney stood, in many ways, for the "continuism" of the dictatorship. For the PT ... of
Xapuri (State of Acre). Old political habits remained, as evidenced in the ...
http://www.fpabramo.org.br/memoria/trajetorias_english/tp09i...


Untitled Document
... was constantly attacked by all political, economic and social forces. His decision ... a
general protest against his continuism and personalism, and was succeeded ...
http://www.venezlon.demon.co.uk/about/history/consolidating....


I am Deputy Mayor to Housing in Florence, a ?world-city? with ...
... Authorities (Regions and Municipalities): a kind of ?continuism? in regard
to traditional forms of action ... the local action they start in political action. ...
http://www.anci.it/documenti/sezionihp/Traduzione.htm


Grupo Manifiesto Historia a Debate
...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(political) continuism or continuity.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1incumbent perpetuation
Theodore Fink
4continuísmo
ana_brum
4stillness / immovabilityJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stillness / immovability


Explanation:
absence of change

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuísmo


Explanation:
Continuísmo is a doctrine or political trend which which tends to maintain the power of a person or group.



ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(political) continuism or continuity.


Explanation:
CONTINUISM, approved by the voters, is a source of great danger, and democracy applies its force (influence) of circulation of political parties and social groups in power.

In other words, the power is always shared (alternatively) by two or three big political parties.
Examples:
Argentina (peronists and radicals)
Venezuela (COPEI and Acción Democrática)
USA (Republicans and Democrats)
UK (Labour Party and Conservatives)

Your search: political continuism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 37 | Next 17 >


The Communist Tendency in History
... of history and its fanatical continuism be rejected; the primitive societies ... take
seriously the real question for political study: why were primitive societies ...
http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/7672/tendency.ht...


Historical Text Archive
... his adventuring but he had no political ideas or principles. ... indispensable. There
were outcrys against his continuism. Porfirio Díaz pronounced against him in ...
http://historicaltextarchive.com/sections.php?op=viewarticle...
More Results From: historicaltextarchive.com


Trajetorias pag 09
... Sarney stood, in many ways, for the "continuism" of the dictatorship. For the PT ... of
Xapuri (State of Acre). Old political habits remained, as evidenced in the ...
http://www.fpabramo.org.br/memoria/trajetorias_english/tp09i...


Untitled Document
... was constantly attacked by all political, economic and social forces. His decision ... a
general protest against his continuism and personalism, and was succeeded ...
http://www.venezlon.demon.co.uk/about/history/consolidating....


I am Deputy Mayor to Housing in Florence, a ?world-city? with ...
... Authorities (Regions and Municipalities): a kind of ?continuism? in regard
to traditional forms of action ... the local action they start in political action. ...
http://www.anci.it/documenti/sezionihp/Traduzione.htm


Grupo Manifiesto Historia a Debate
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes Robert, that's it.
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Donna Sandin: that should do it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Donna.

agree  SLavor
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, SLavor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incumbent perpetuation


Explanation:
The continuing power of incumbents which is what is referred to in your question is "incumbent perpetuation" in English.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not bad, Theodore!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!