KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

amado pelas ruas

English translation: beloved of the poor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amado pelas ruas
English translation:beloved of the poor
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

19:26 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: amado pelas ruas
Poucos conseguiram conter o populismo nos limites de um rito de passagem para coisa melhor. O AMADO PELAS RUAS, o pai da pátria, é mais amor a si mesmo do que escravo da pátria, mais senhor da pátria do que servo das ruas.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
The beloved of the poor
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you guys! I now think that "poor" could even become (masses)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beloved of the streets
Theodore Fink
5The beloved of the poorAntonio Costa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beloved of the streets


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 20:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering Jane\'s query below:

The beloved of the streets, the father figure of his country, is more in love with himself than a laborer for the people, more the master of his country than a public servant

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  eolmedo
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how do you fit this into the sentence?
16 mins
  -> Pls see above, Jane.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The beloved of the poor


Explanation:
A suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you guys! I now think that "poor" could even become (masses)