International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

repercussão (contexto abaixo)

English translation: effect / impact


19:15 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor claim
Portuguese term or phrase: repercussão (contexto abaixo)
REPERCUSSÃO das gratificações nos salários trezenos (...)

Seria "inclusão" de novo?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:effect / impact
Explanation:
Hope you like this
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5effect / impactAntonio Costa
5repercussionrhandler
4influence of
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repercussion


Explanation:
Assim define o Webster's o verbete "repercussion": a far reaching, often indirect effect of or reaction to some event or action.

Ref.: Webster's New World Dictionary

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effect / impact


Explanation:
Hope you like this

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: Acho que os significado aqui é mesmo impacto
26 mins
  -> Obrigado Zeilic

agree  Silvia Borges: Impact, I would use.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Silvia do Brasil

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 hr
  -> Thank you Laerte

agree  Regina Boltz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Regina

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Thank you again Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influence of


Explanation:
Deve estar se referindo ao efeito da incorporação da gratificação no salário médio anual ou nn soma dos 13 salários.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309