KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Salário utilidade

English translation: fringe benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salário utilidade
English translation:fringe benefit
Entered by: rhandler

19:18 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor claim
Portuguese term or phrase: Salário utilidade
(...) correspondem às parcelas do SALÁRIO UTILIDADE.

Pesquisando na Internet, descobri que salário utilidade cobre despesas com vestuário, habitação, vale-transporte, etc.
Não sei se existe um equivalente a esse salário em inglês e estou insegura quanto a explicá-lo... Por isso, estou pedindo as sugestões dos colegas mais experientes.
Obrigada.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
fringe benefit
Explanation:
Outra vez o Webster's:

FRINGE BENEFIT: an employee's benefit other than wages or salary, as in form of a pension, vacation, insurance, etc.

Podem-se incluir aí os nossos vales-transporte, vales-refeição, seguro de saúde, de vida e todos os outros atrativos para competir no mercado de trabalho ou cumprir a lei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para maiores detalhes, Mariane, visite os sites abaixo:

www.smbiz.com/sbrl005.html
www.ieeeusa.org/catalog/97salary.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Based on the number of "agrees".
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fringe benefitrhandler
5benefits...benefit payments.. or payment of benefits..
airmailrpl
4Perquisites
Sylvio Kauffmann
4utility wage
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility wage


Explanation:
A utilidade pode ser mais ou menos quantificada por meio de uma referência monetária e pode ligar-se ao conceito de valor de uso

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fringe benefit


Explanation:
Outra vez o Webster's:

FRINGE BENEFIT: an employee's benefit other than wages or salary, as in form of a pension, vacation, insurance, etc.

Podem-se incluir aí os nossos vales-transporte, vales-refeição, seguro de saúde, de vida e todos os outros atrativos para competir no mercado de trabalho ou cumprir a lei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para maiores detalhes, Mariane, visite os sites abaixo:

www.smbiz.com/sbrl005.html
www.ieeeusa.org/catalog/97salary.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Based on the number of "agrees".
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
28 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
39 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Silvia Borges: Fringe benefits for sure.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perquisites


Explanation:
Pode ser também simplesmente "perks": "cash and non-cash perquisites"

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Perquisite se refere a privilégios do cargo ou gratificações.
1 hr
  -> Desculpe Rhandler, mas eu trabalhei em RH numa multinacional americana, e "perquisite" é exatamente o que a Mariane descreve. Ao contrário de "fringe benefits" que são benefícios para cargos executivos...

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: portmanteau word: perks + required or requiste
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Jane

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefits...benefit payments.. or payment of benefits..


Explanation:
(...) correspondem às parcelas do SALÁRIO UTILIDADE

these are basic benefits, probably granted to all of the workers .. not 'fringe' benefits


Pensions/Benefits Employment Law: Free Legal Information
... The pensions and benefits law center is best used by reading our pensions and benefits
law Q&A's(below), using our Employment Law Forum, and/or visiting our ...
employment-law.freeadvice.com/pensions_benefits/

eds.com: Benefits
... EDS provides life and accident insurance benefits to full-time employees regularly ... The
employee 's benefit varies, based on their employment status (hourly or ...
www.eds.com/careers/cr_work_benefits.shtml

Benefits - Employment - America West Airlines
... Employment, Positions, Fleet Services, Customer Service, Pilot, Flight Attendant,
Reservations, Professional, Info Systems, Maintenance, Tour Sales, Benefits, Directions, ...
www.americawest.com/aboutawa/ employment/aa_benefits.htm

Benefits - Employment
... Ohio State Faculty and staff enjoy a variety of excellent benefits (eligibility based on program guidelines). Medical, Dental, Vision ...
hr.osu.edu/es/benefits.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590