KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

transporte do sinal

English translation: signal transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transporte do sinal
English translation:signal transmission
Entered by: ana_brum

19:47 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: transporte do sinal
Assegurar a difusão terrestre do sinal emitido por esse centro, o transporte do sinal do continente para as respectivas Regiões e a difusão, por uma rede própria e em simultâneo, nessas Regiões
ana_brum
signal transmission
Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"signal transmission\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2730 | Next 20 >


Lesin Gets the Towers
... function of signal distribution and continue to operate exclusively as a radio and
TV ... We think it\'s fair to divide the company into signal transmission and ...
http://www.internews.ru/article/towers.html
More Results From: www.internews.ru


Samsung Electronics : closed circuit TV : NTSC
... time RS-232C and RS-485 Applied for VCR Control and Signal Transmission ... Frame,Fieldbase.
Recording Time, 240 min(T-120):60fields/sec. Horizontal Resolution, 400 TV ...
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/security/cctv/ntsc/sdr_200...
More Results From: www.samsungelectronics.com


Digicom Home Page
... The resulting signal is to be distributed to the TV subscribers or let in the transmitter
for broadcasting. The present equipment allows a signal transmission ...
http://www.digiro.net/digital.html


emergia /// Broadband You Can Trust
... Emergia successfully conducts first TV signal transmission tests between
United States and Latin America via its fiber optic broadband ring. ...
http://www.e-mergia.com/english/press/10-29-01.htm
More Results From: www.e-mergia.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signal transmission
Robert INGLEDEW
4signal carriage
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signal transmission


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"signal transmission\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2730 | Next 20 >


Lesin Gets the Towers
... function of signal distribution and continue to operate exclusively as a radio and
TV ... We think it\'s fair to divide the company into signal transmission and ...
http://www.internews.ru/article/towers.html
More Results From: www.internews.ru


Samsung Electronics : closed circuit TV : NTSC
... time RS-232C and RS-485 Applied for VCR Control and Signal Transmission ... Frame,Fieldbase.
Recording Time, 240 min(T-120):60fields/sec. Horizontal Resolution, 400 TV ...
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/security/cctv/ntsc/sdr_200...
More Results From: www.samsungelectronics.com


Digicom Home Page
... The resulting signal is to be distributed to the TV subscribers or let in the transmitter
for broadcasting. The present equipment allows a signal transmission ...
http://www.digiro.net/digital.html


emergia /// Broadband You Can Trust
... Emergia successfully conducts first TV signal transmission tests between
United States and Latin America via its fiber optic broadband ring. ...
http://www.e-mergia.com/english/press/10-29-01.htm
More Results From: www.e-mergia.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
18 mins
  -> Gracias, zeilic.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal carriage


Explanation:
Mais de 100000 hits no Google.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264