KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

utilidade social

English translation: social interest or benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:utilidade social
English translation:social interest or benefit
Entered by: ana_brum

19:54 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: utilidade social
Uma televisão de utilidade social, que combata todas as formas de exclusão cultural, social, religiosa, étnica e sexual.
ana_brum
social interest or benefit
Explanation:
A social interest TV, that may fight against all forms of cultural, social, religious, ethnic and sexual exclusion (or discrimination).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social interest or benefit
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1to provide a social service
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4a public service station (or maybe program???)
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide a social service


Explanation:
to the community.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social interest or benefit


Explanation:
A social interest TV, that may fight against all forms of cultural, social, religious, ethnic and sexual exclusion (or discrimination).


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Toze.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
25 mins
  -> Gracias, zeilic.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a public service station (or maybe program???)


Explanation:
combatting all forms of cultural, social, religious, ethnic and sexual exclusion.

In the U.S., we have lots of public service messages... I assume this is the idea....

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930