KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

certidão de narrativa

English translation: full contents transcription/certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão de narrativa
English translation:full contents transcription/certificate
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

00:17 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão de narrativa
This appears in a stamp of the Bureau of Vital Statistics on a marriage certificate:
Substitui certidão de narrativa para fins de cópia integral.
Jeanne Zang
United States
full contents transcription/certificate
Explanation:
Em Português Brasileiro seria uma "certidão de inteiro teor".

In Brazilian Portuguese it would be a "certidão de inteiro teor", which translates into "full contents transcription/certificate" (of the original record).
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full contents transcription/certificate
Ivan Costa Pinto
5Substitutes the detail certificate...
airmailrpl
4Narrative certificateAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narrative certificate


Explanation:
Narrative: states all the events and facts.


No portugues original o "de" estará a mais. Penso que só deveria ser "certidão narrativa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 03:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra possibilidade será: full marriage certificate.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substitutes the detail certificate...


Explanation:
Substitui certidão de narrativa para fins de cópia integral

Substitutes the detail certificate...


Welcome to The Binner Family Website! -
... of Appreciation. 8-11-95, South Carolina E-911 Course Certification.
2-4-94, USMC Burial Detail Certificate Of Commendation. 5-12-93, ...
binnersc.tripod.com/awards.html

maror
... R: Há diversos documentos que podem comprovar uma relação familiar; os mais
comuns são a certidão de narrativa completa do registo civil ou uma ...
www.joodsetegoeden.nl/portugees/faq_por.htm

maror .. s) de quem é substituto/a faleceu/faleceram Exemplos de provas são: uma declaração de herdeiros, uma certidão de óbito ou uma certidão de narrativa ...
www.joodsetegoeden.nl/portugees/ toelichting_plaatsvervanger_por.htm -

Guia da UMa - Propinas
... Certidão de matrícula - 2,49 ? - 500$; Certidão de conduta académica
- 2,49 ? - 500$; Certidão de narrativa ou de teor: Não ...
www.uma.pt/Guia/guia_propinas.html

Benvindo ao Consulado Geral de Portugal em Toronto - Documentos
... Velhice - Bilhete de identidade válido ou Certidão de Narrativa de Nascimento emitida há menos de 3 meses, Número fiscal de contribuinte, cartão de ...
www.cgportugaltoronto.com/documentos.html

Decreto-Lei n.º 19/99/M
... Artigo 15.º. (Nome). 1. O nome do titular é inscrito como se mostrar fixado na certidão de narrativa de registo de nascimento ou documento equivalente. ...
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/99/19/declei19.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full contents transcription/certificate


Explanation:
Em Português Brasileiro seria uma "certidão de inteiro teor".

In Brazilian Portuguese it would be a "certidão de inteiro teor", which translates into "full contents transcription/certificate" (of the original record).


    I've been assistant civil registrar in Brazil for 2 years.
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47