KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

litígios

English translation: litigation


16:43 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: litígios
Define a proposte de colocar o judiciário em condições de solucionar de modo definitivo os litígios que lhe chegam
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:litigation
Explanation:
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3litigation, lawsuit
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2disputes
otouro
5litigation
BrazBiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litigation, lawsuit


Explanation:
Lawsuit if at court
Litigation in any context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min
  -> Thank you, Enza.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  BrazBiz: prezado amigo, quando dei minha resposta a sua não aparecia...este pontos deveriam ser seus!
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, BrazBiz.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disputes


Explanation:
or cases
or litigation.
Just suggestions :)

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Thanks Fernando :)

agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min
  -> Thanks Dolores :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litigation


Explanation:


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147