KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

processo seletivo

English translation: screening process. Or selection process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo seletivo
English translation:screening process. Or selection process
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:45 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / juridicos
Portuguese term or phrase: processo seletivo
O processo seletivo para a carreira policial civil..
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
screening process. Or selection process
Explanation:
Your search: "screening process"+police staff Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4840 | Next 20 >


ARCO Police Officer
... Contents of This Great Book Organization of a Municipal Police Force Line Functions
Staff Functions Auxiliary Staff ... The Police Officer Screening ...
http://www.911hotjobs.com/bookstore/arcopolice.htm


Beyond Police Checks by Linda Graff- Volunteer Risk and Liability
... Increasing Screening Standards For Current Staff ... Care, Create Proof, Documenting
the Screening Process ... s), Reference Checks, Qualifications Checks, Police ...
http://www.energizeinc.com/total/beyp.html


Staff PRE-EMPLOYMENT SCREENING (PDF)
... to the safety and security of students, staff ... Code the Ontario Human Rights Code
the Police ... prospective employees participate in the pre-employment screening ...
http://www.hwdsb.on.ca/minutes/policy/approved/Preemployment...


Sonoma State University Job Opportunities
... The screening process typically includes a three to six ... Production Manager Center
for Performing Arts, Staff ... Police Officer Cadet Police and Parking Services, ...
http://www.sonoma.edu/hs/jobopps.html


STAFF-IN-CONFIDENCE PART EXCLUSION PAGE 2 of 2 (PDF)
... STAFF-IN-CONFIDENCE PART EXCLUSION PAGE 1 of 2 ... of this process may be required by
Australian Police ... in the future in relation to the criminal records screening ...
http://www.eddept.wa.edu.au/centoff/HRrecruitment/Downloads/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"selection process\"+\"police staff\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 200 | Next 20 >


Hampshire Constabulary -> Recruiting -> Police Officers -> ...
... Finally, you\'ll have an interview with senior police staff who will advise you
as to ... Top. Hints and Tips, The selection process is demanding but it is not ...
http://www.hampshire.police.uk/RecruitSelectionProcess.htm


New Jersey State Police - Recruiting - The Selection Process
... The State Police Staff will select those candidates whose applications are most ... and
those selected candidates will be invited to continue in the selection ...
http://www.njsp.org/recruit/select.html


Home Office Police Research Awards
... The Awards are made twice a year, in February and September, following a selection
process. Proposals are invited from police staff in any position or rank and ...
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/hopra.htm
More Results From: www.homeoffice.gov.uk


A Regional Symposium For Small and Rural Law Enforcement Agencies
... Symposium Topics Include: Recruitment and Retention of Qualified Police Staff; The
importance of an effective recruiting, and selection process; How to recruit ...
http://www.kycops.org/Symposium.htm


Alexandria Police - Citizens Police Academy
... Selection Process. Citizens\' Police Academy participants are selected by the Deputy
Chief of ... Citizens are nominated by former academy students and police staff. ...
http://ci.alexandria.va.us/police/pd_cpacademy.html
More Results From: ci.alexandria.va.us


École nationale de police du Québec - Brief Overview
... municipal police organizations of Québec make up the police staff. Police officers
are recruited by the school following a comprehensive selection process and ...
http://www.enpq.qc.ca/presentation/presentationgenerale_e.ht...


Tucson Police Department Teen Citizens\' Police Academy (PDF)
... to attend * Agree to attend ALL sessions of the Academy **REQUIRED** Selection Process
The ... Tucson youth may be nominated by police staff, past Academy graduates ...
http://www.ci.tucson.az.us/police/Youth_Pages/teenacad/tabro...
More Results From: www.ci.tucson.az.us



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2screening process. Or selection process
Robert INGLEDEW
4selection process
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening process. Or selection process


Explanation:
Your search: "screening process"+police staff Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4840 | Next 20 >


ARCO Police Officer
... Contents of This Great Book Organization of a Municipal Police Force Line Functions
Staff Functions Auxiliary Staff ... The Police Officer Screening ...
http://www.911hotjobs.com/bookstore/arcopolice.htm


Beyond Police Checks by Linda Graff- Volunteer Risk and Liability
... Increasing Screening Standards For Current Staff ... Care, Create Proof, Documenting
the Screening Process ... s), Reference Checks, Qualifications Checks, Police ...
http://www.energizeinc.com/total/beyp.html


Staff PRE-EMPLOYMENT SCREENING (PDF)
... to the safety and security of students, staff ... Code the Ontario Human Rights Code
the Police ... prospective employees participate in the pre-employment screening ...
http://www.hwdsb.on.ca/minutes/policy/approved/Preemployment...


Sonoma State University Job Opportunities
... The screening process typically includes a three to six ... Production Manager Center
for Performing Arts, Staff ... Police Officer Cadet Police and Parking Services, ...
http://www.sonoma.edu/hs/jobopps.html


STAFF-IN-CONFIDENCE PART EXCLUSION PAGE 2 of 2 (PDF)
... STAFF-IN-CONFIDENCE PART EXCLUSION PAGE 1 of 2 ... of this process may be required by
Australian Police ... in the future in relation to the criminal records screening ...
http://www.eddept.wa.edu.au/centoff/HRrecruitment/Downloads/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"selection process\"+\"police staff\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 200 | Next 20 >


Hampshire Constabulary -> Recruiting -> Police Officers -> ...
... Finally, you\'ll have an interview with senior police staff who will advise you
as to ... Top. Hints and Tips, The selection process is demanding but it is not ...
http://www.hampshire.police.uk/RecruitSelectionProcess.htm


New Jersey State Police - Recruiting - The Selection Process
... The State Police Staff will select those candidates whose applications are most ... and
those selected candidates will be invited to continue in the selection ...
http://www.njsp.org/recruit/select.html


Home Office Police Research Awards
... The Awards are made twice a year, in February and September, following a selection
process. Proposals are invited from police staff in any position or rank and ...
http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/hopra.htm
More Results From: www.homeoffice.gov.uk


A Regional Symposium For Small and Rural Law Enforcement Agencies
... Symposium Topics Include: Recruitment and Retention of Qualified Police Staff; The
importance of an effective recruiting, and selection process; How to recruit ...
http://www.kycops.org/Symposium.htm


Alexandria Police - Citizens Police Academy
... Selection Process. Citizens\' Police Academy participants are selected by the Deputy
Chief of ... Citizens are nominated by former academy students and police staff. ...
http://ci.alexandria.va.us/police/pd_cpacademy.html
More Results From: ci.alexandria.va.us


École nationale de police du Québec - Brief Overview
... municipal police organizations of Québec make up the police staff. Police officers
are recruited by the school following a comprehensive selection process and ...
http://www.enpq.qc.ca/presentation/presentationgenerale_e.ht...


Tucson Police Department Teen Citizens\' Police Academy (PDF)
... to attend * Agree to attend ALL sessions of the Academy **REQUIRED** Selection Process
The ... Tucson youth may be nominated by police staff, past Academy graduates ...
http://www.ci.tucson.az.us/police/Youth_Pages/teenacad/tabro...
More Results From: www.ci.tucson.az.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: selection process
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: 2nd, I like best
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection process


Explanation:
could be

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8