KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Retire o cheque 4 dias após a alta do paciente.

English translation: Pick up the check 4 days after the patient's discharge.


13:38 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Retire o cheque 4 dias após a alta do paciente.
Instruções de internação.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
English translation:Pick up the check 4 days after the patient's discharge.
Explanation:
<retirar> is generally <withdraw>, but in this context, <pick up> works better.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and Enza. I agree that picku up works better here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2withdraw the cheque 4 days after the patient's discharge
Enza Longo
5Pick up the check 4 days after the patient's discharge.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw the cheque 4 days after the patient's discharge


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can say \"cash\" the cheque

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Withdraw is OK, "cash"is something different. This withdrawal must refer to a cheque left as guaranty for hospital expenses. So, "cash" doesn't apply.
9 mins
  -> You're right, of course

agree  biancaf202
19 mins
  -> thank you, Bianca

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pick up the check 4 days after the patient's discharge.


Explanation:
<retirar> is generally <withdraw>, but in this context, <pick up> works better.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and Enza. I agree that picku up works better here.