KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Decisão segundo parâmetros salomónicos e ajustados

English translation: decision according to Salomonic and adjusted parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Decisão segundo parâmetros salomónicos e ajustados
English translation:decision according to Salomonic and adjusted parameters
Entered by: otouro

15:18 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Decisão segundo parâmetros salomónicos e ajustados
Tema: Direito
Cesario
decision according to Salomonic and adjusted parameters
Explanation:
this is a a literal translation. Don't know if it works for your context.
hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or judgement instead of decision..

BBC News | TALKING POINT | Lockerbie - the verdict
... How the judgement should be interpreted and acted upon by governments,
is another question. ... Peter Smith, Cary, USA. A Salomonic decision. ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/ 5260/bbcverdictopinion.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decision according to Salomonic and adjusted parameters
otouro
3Decision according to imparcial and adjusted(?) parametersSonia Garrett


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision according to Salomonic and adjusted parameters


Explanation:
this is a a literal translation. Don't know if it works for your context.
hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or judgement instead of decision..

BBC News | TALKING POINT | Lockerbie - the verdict
... How the judgement should be interpreted and acted upon by governments,
is another question. ... Peter Smith, Cary, USA. A Salomonic decision. ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/ 5260/bbcverdictopinion.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, why not?
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decision according to imparcial and adjusted(?) parameters


Explanation:
"Salomonicos" - Imparcial como Salomao
Ajustados - A que?

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20