KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cartório

English translation: Notary's office / Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartório
English translation:Notary's office / Registry
Entered by: otouro

15:20 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório
Tema: Direito;
Cartório notarial
Cesario
Notary's office
Explanation:
or register.

Notary's office
The Notary's office. The notary office at the Consulate can issue any type document
which in Italy, as a rule, would be issued only by a notary public or by ...
www.ambitalia.no/sections/consulate/e_notar.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Strub & Strub, Lawyers Notary's Office Administrations, CH-4600 ...
Strub & Strub. Lawyers Notary's Office Administrations. Ringstrasse
1 Postfach 936 CH-4603 Olten. Tel. +41 (0)62 205 20 50 Fax +41 ...
www.strub-lawyers.ch/construction.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary's office
Up. 1. Wiechnik-Domañska i Smulkowska sc ul. Mickiewicza 17, 22-100 Che³m, tel.
(+48-82) 565-37-43. 2. Jacek Przetocki ul. Lubelska 65, 22-100 Che³m, tel. ...
www.um.chelm.pl/ver_english/notary.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notary Public - MDSOS
... Record the notarization in the notary\'s Register of Official Acts. Return to Frequently
Asked Questions May a notary public act as a notary in another state? ...
www.sos.state.md.us/sos/notary/html/notary.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito agradecido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5court registry office; court registryRobin Santos
5Public documents record (or Registry)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Notary's office
otouro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary's office


Explanation:
or register.

Notary's office
The Notary's office. The notary office at the Consulate can issue any type document
which in Italy, as a rule, would be issued only by a notary public or by ...
www.ambitalia.no/sections/consulate/e_notar.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Strub & Strub, Lawyers Notary's Office Administrations, CH-4600 ...
Strub & Strub. Lawyers Notary's Office Administrations. Ringstrasse
1 Postfach 936 CH-4603 Olten. Tel. +41 (0)62 205 20 50 Fax +41 ...
www.strub-lawyers.ch/construction.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary's office
Up. 1. Wiechnik-Domañska i Smulkowska sc ul. Mickiewicza 17, 22-100 Che³m, tel.
(+48-82) 565-37-43. 2. Jacek Przetocki ul. Lubelska 65, 22-100 Che³m, tel. ...
www.um.chelm.pl/ver_english/notary.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notary Public - MDSOS
... Record the notarization in the notary\'s Register of Official Acts. Return to Frequently
Asked Questions May a notary public act as a notary in another state? ...
www.sos.state.md.us/sos/notary/html/notary.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Muito agradecido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 min
  -> Thanks, Emilia :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public documents record (or Registry)


Explanation:
The first translation is from VOX, and the second one is my interpretation.
I assume it refers to the register that the Public Notaries keep.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court registry office; court registry


Explanation:
Trabalho com advogados e faço traduções de inglês para português. Isso é da lista que eles usam.

Robin Santos
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4