KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

CIC

English translation: SSN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CIC/CPF
English translation:SSN
Entered by: REAREA

01:48 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / evento
Portuguese term or phrase: CIC
portador do RG no. xxx e do CIC no.

RG é o "ID". Gostaria de saber se existe algum documento equivalente ao CIC em inglês e se posso usar "Bearer of" nste caso para portador.
REAREA
Brazil
SSN (Social Security Number)
Explanation:
CIC has been replaced years ago by CPF (Cadastro de Pessoa Física), which is equivalent to the SSN in the USA. This is the tax id of a natural person (pessoa física).
Em lugar de bearer of, diga que his/her tax ID in Brazil is ....
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help.

Good night
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SSN (Social Security Number)
Rene Duvekot
5Taxpayer Identification Number
Donna Sandin
3I agree with Donna Sandin
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SSN (Social Security Number)


Explanation:
CIC has been replaced years ago by CPF (Cadastro de Pessoa Física), which is equivalent to the SSN in the USA. This is the tax id of a natural person (pessoa física).
Em lugar de bearer of, diga que his/her tax ID in Brazil is ....


Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help.

Good night
Raquel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxpayer Identification Number


Explanation:
I think it\'s misleading to use SSN. The term \"Taxpayer Identification Number\" or TIP is used in the USA, where there is a conscious effort by some elements of the bureaucracy to avoid treating the SSN like a national identity number. In rare cases, a person can have a TIP that is not the same as his/her SSN.



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Sadur: Hi, Donna. When I did telephone interpreting, the IRS called it "TIN".
1897 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I agree with Donna Sandin


Explanation:
As I understand it the SSI is the number a person has as a contributor to the social security insurance (this would be the person's number at Instituto Nacional da Previdência Social - INSS). CPF is the number a person has as a taxpayer (income tax).

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264